California law, which provides for capital punishment, offers persons sentenced to death a choice between execution by lethal injection or by lethal
[…] (§ 11349.1, subd. (a).) "`Necessity' means the record of the rulemaking proceeding demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute, court decision, or other provision of law that the regulation implements, interprets, or makes specific, taking into account the totality of the record. For purposes of this standard, evidence includes, but is not limited to, facts, studies, and expert opinion." (§ 11349, subd. (a).) "`Clarity' means written or displayed so that the meaning of regulations will be easily understood by those persons directly affected by them." (§ 11349, subd. (c).)
As earlier noted, section 11350, in title 2, division 3, part 1, chapter 3.5, article 8 of the Government Code ("Judicial Review"), provides that "[a]ny
Finally, the Legislature knows how to insulate a provision of the APA from judicial review when it wants to do so.