California law, which provides for capital punishment, offers persons sentenced to death a choice between execution by lethal injection or by lethal
[…] (§ 11350, subd. (c).)
The CDCR contends (1) there was no substantial failure to comply with the APA because the high level of public participation in the rulemaking
As we have said, the judgment rests on a provision of the APA stating that a "regulation ... may be declared to be invalid for a substantial failure to comply with this chapter...." (§ 11350, subd. (a), italics added.) The parties cite no case, and we are aware of none, defining "substantial failure" to comply with the APA or a comparable statute. The two federal cases the CDCR relies upon for application of the harmless error rule, U.S. v.